English (Telephones; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
AML-enabled smartphone [correct]
CONT: In the event of an emergency call, an AML-enabled smartphone (all Android and iOS devices worldwide) automatically sends accurate location information of the caller to the emergency services. This information is derived from the location data of the phone (GNSS, Wifi) [global navigation satellite system].
OBS: AML: advanced mobile location.
French (Téléphones; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
téléphone compatible avec la localisation mobile avancée [proposition, nom masculin]; téléphone LMA [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: téléphone compatible avec la localisation mobile avancée; téléphone LMA : équivalents proposés pour la désignation anglaise «AML-enabled smartphone».