English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium thiocyanate [correct]; ammonium sulfocyanide [à éviter]; ammonium sulfocyanate [à éviter]; thiocyanic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]; ammonium rhodanide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless, deliquescent crystals that is soluble in water, alcohol, acetone and ammonia and that is used in analytical chemistry, fertilizers, photography, fabric dyeing, zinc coating, as a weed killer and defoliant, in adhesives, curing resins and in electroplating.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4SCN or CH4N2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thiocyanate d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; sulfocyanure d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfocyanate d’ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, déliquescents, soluble dans l’eau et l’alcool, utilisé en teinturerie, en impression textile, en photographie et dans la fabrication de cyanures, de ferrocyanures, de thiourée et d’engrais.
OBS: Formule chimique :LNH4</sub>SCN ou CH4N2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tiocianato amónico [correct, nom masculin]; tiocianato de amonio [nom masculin]; sulfocianato de amonio [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro delicuescente, soluble en agua, alcohol, acetona y amoníaco. Tóxico por ingestión.
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4SCN o CH4N2S