English (Soil Science)
moderately fine texture
OBS: Consisting predominantly of intermediate-sized soil particles with or without small amounts of fine or coarse particles. In soil textural classification, it includes clay loam, sandy clay loam, and silty clay loam.
French (Science du sol)
texture modérément fine
OBS: Texture formée surtout de particules de calibre moyen et renfermant ou non de faibles quantités de particules fines ou grossières. Dans la classification granulométrique des sols, elle comprend le loam argileux, le loam sablo-argileux et le loam limono-argileux.