English (Soil Science)
stony [correct]
DEF: Containing sufficient stones to interfere with or prevent tillage.
OBS: To be classified as stony, more than 0.1% of the surface of the soil must be covered with stones. The term is used to modify soil class, as stony clay loam or clay loam, stony phase.
French (Science du sol)
pierreux
DEF: [Qui] contient suffisamment de pierres pour empêcher ou gêner le travail du sol.
OBS: Pour être qualifiée de pierreuse, la surface d’un sol doit être recouverte au moins à 0. 1% de pierres. Ce terme sert à modifier les classes de sols, par exemple dans les expressions loam argileux pierreux, ou loam argileux, phase pierreuse.