English (Soil Science)
fine texture
OBS: Consisting of or containing large quantities of the fine fractions, particularly of silt and clay. It includes all the textural classes of clay loams and clays: clay loam, sandy clay loam, silty clay loam, sandy clay, silty clay, and clay. Sometimes it is subdivided into clayey texture and moderately fine texture.
French (Science du sol)
texture fine
OBS: Constituée en tout ou en partie de grandes quantités de fractions fines, surtout de limon et d’argile. Comprend toutes les classes de texture du loam argileux et de l'argile :loam argileux, loam sablo-argileux, loam limono-argileux, argile sableuse, argile limoneuse et argile. Se subdivise parfois en texture argileuse et en texture moyennement fine.