English (Breadmaking)
lean dough [correct]
DEF: One in which flour, water, yeast and salt constitute from 90 to 95 per cent of the ingredients. (cf RICH DOUGH qv). Scientific American, November 1984.
French (Boulangerie)
pâte à pain maigre [proposition, nom féminin]