English (Landscape Architecture; Site Development)
manipulation of the land [correct]; modification of the earth's surface [correct]; manipulating topography [correct]
CONT: One of the landscape architect's unique and distinguishing characteristics is the ability to work sensitively with and manipulate landform .... The trademark of the landscape architectural profession includes the modification and stewardship of the earth's surface for our use and enjoyment.
CONT: Some of the more common means for depicting and manipulating topography include contours, value and color, hachures, mathematical expressions, three-dimensional models, and computer graphics.
CONT: The vertical manipulation of the land is fully as important as the horizontal organization of spaces and functions themselves.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement du terrain)
modification du relief d’un terrain [correct, nom féminin]; remaniement du relief [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On nomme terrassements les travaux qui se rapportent à la modification du relief d’un terrain. Cette modification(...) est réalisée par l’exécution de déblais et de remblais.
CONT: Le terrain, incliné vers le nord-est, est(...) un potager parsemé de maigres arbres fruitiers improductifs.(...) Il se transforme en jardin d’agrément par le remaniement du relief, la suppression des arbres fruitiers et des cultures légumières.