English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
elastic scarf stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of a warp-knitted stitch and of a double-needle overlap (converted into a tuck loop) knitted in the same wales in consecutive courses
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille élastique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant une maille chaîne et un faux jeté sur deux aiguilles (transformé en boucle de charge sur deux aiguilles) et tricoté dans les mêmes colonnes dans des rangées consécutives