English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
selvedge stitch [correct]
DEF: A stitch formed at the edge of a knitted fabric that incorporates an additional thread portion similar to an underlap forming the connection to the next course.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille de lisière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Maille formée au bord latéral d’un tricot comprenant une portion de fil supplémentaire semblable à un jeté-sous qui constitue la liaison avec la rangée suivante.