English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
connected graph [correct]; connex graph
DEF: A graph in which there is a path joining each pair of vertices, the graph being undirected. It is always possible to travel in a connected graph between one vertex and any other; no vertex is isolated.
CONT: A graph is said to be connected only if its connectivity number is unity.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
graphe connexe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Graphe composé de chemins reliant tous les nœuds entre eux.
DEF: Graphe dont au moins un des descendants est chaîné à un de ses frères.
OBS: Tout graphe maillé est nécessairement connexe mais la réciproque n’ est pas toujours vraie.