English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Mechanical Construction)
cross auger [correct]
CONT: The cross auger operates at a relatively slow speed to prevent ears [of corn] from being kicked out (...).
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Construction mécanique)
vis transversale
CONT: La vis transversale fonctionne à une vitesse relativement basse pour empêcher aux épis [de mais] de retomber(...).