English (Management Operations (General))
passive-miser [correct]
OBS: The Passive-Miser has often assumed this mode as a fleeting expedient upon taking over a new position. He is, in effect, pretending to be the tough manager that he thinks his new subordinates expect. This is a nonpromotable posture.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
économe passif
OBS: L'économe passif a souvent pratiqué ce style comme un expédient de fortune lors de la prise d’une nouvelle position. Il prétend en fait être le manager très endurci qu'il croit que ses nouveaux subordonnés attendent. C'est une position contre-indiquée pour la promotion.