English (Decision-Making Process; Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
free from political influence [correct]; free of political influence [correct]
CONT: Fairness - means decisions are made objectively, free from political influence or personal favouritism; policies and practices reflect the fair and equitable treatment of employees and applicants.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
libre de toute influence politique [correct]; exempt de toute influence politique [correct]; exempt d’influence politique [correct]
CONT: Justice : Les décisions sont prises de manière objective, libre de toute influence politique ou de favoritisme personnel; les pratiques de dotation reflètent le traitement juste et équitable accordé à tous les employés et aux demandeurs d’emploi.