English (Computer Graphics; Facsimile)
echo effect [correct]
DEF: A defect in reproduction due to transmission phenomena, consisting in the appearance of a second outline or several other outlines displaced, in the scanning direction, from the outline of the normal picture.
French (Infographie; Télécopie)
effet d’écho [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Défaut de reproduction, dû à des phénomènes de propagation et se manifestant par l'apparition d’un deuxième ou de plusieurs autres contours décalés, dans le sens d’exploration, par rapport au contour de l'image normale.