English (Photography)
edge effect [correct]
DEF: Generic term covering the various effects which can occur at the boundary between portions of the developed image of differing densities.
French (Photographie)
effet de bord [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Effet se manifestant lors du développement lorsque la frontière d’une surface très sombre présente une densité élevée.