English (Botany)
sexual affinity [correct]
CONT: When ... we are told by Gartner that the yellow and white varieties of one species of Verbascum are considerably more fertile with the similarly coloured varieties of the same species, we can only conclude that the state of the reproductive system is such that there is a higher degree of stability - or a lesser degree of sexual affinity - within the limits of the parent form than there is between it and another variety so far changed as to constitute a district species.
French (Botanique)
affinité sexuelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Affinité particulière existant entre deux espèces ou variétés et se manifestant par l'apparition rapide d’hybrides [...]