English (Human Diseases)
acute infection [correct]
OBS: The term acute infection is used to refer to microbe living inside a host for a limited period of time, typically less than six months.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection aiguë [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Infection se manifestant de façon soudaine et provoquant rapidement des symptômes plus ou moins typiques.