English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
self-ignition temperature [correct, normalisé]; SIT [correct]; autoignition temperature [correct, normalisé]; autogenous ignition temperature [correct, normalisé]; auto-ignition temperature [correct, normalisé]; spontaneous ignition temperature [correct, normalisé]; spontaneous-ignition temperature [correct, normalisé]; spontaneous inflammation temperature
DEF: The temperature at which a flammable gas-air mixture or a combustible substance will ignite without an external ignition source.
CONT: The auto-ignition temperature is the lowest temperature at which a material begins to burn in air in the absence of a spark or flame. Many chemicals will decompose (break down) when heated. The auto-ignition temperature is the temperature at which the chemicals formed by decomposition begin to burn. Auto-ignition temperatures for a specific material can vary by one hundred degrees Celsius or more, depending on the test method used.
OBS: self-ignition temperature; autoignition temperature; autogenous ignition temperature; auto-ignition temperature; spontaneous ignition temperature: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
température d’auto-inflammation [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; température d’allumage spontané [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; température d’inflammation spontanée [nom féminin, moins fréquent]; température d’auto-ignition [voir observation, nom féminin]; température d’autoallumage [voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Température d’inflammation spontanée d’un produit pétrolier en l’absence de flamme. Elle se détermine dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: ignition : État des corps en combustion vive, se manifestant par un dégagement de lumière(langue soutenue).
OBS: autoallumage : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: température d’auto-inflammation; température d’allumage spontané : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Fuegos y explosiones; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
temperatura de autoinflamación [nom féminin]
DEF: Temperatura mínima a la que se inflama una substancia sin aplicar una llama o chispa. No caliente los materiales a más del 80% de esta temperatura.