English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
parathymia [correct]
DEF: A perversion of mood, as when a condition or occasion that should produce a certain mood provokes the opposite of the expected reaction.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
parathymie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Manifestation affective paradoxale, inadéquate et souvent déconcertante.
OBS: parathymie : terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.