English (Immunology)
allergic breakthrough
CONT: It is evident that a number of factors must contribute to allergy and this has led to the hypothesis of allergic breakthrough, where clinical symptoms of allergy are only seen when an arbitrary level of immunological activity (allergic breakthrough) is exceeded. This will depend on a number of conditions, including exposure to allergen, genetic predisposition, the tendency to make IgE, and other factors, such as the presence of upper respiratory tract viral infections, decreased suppressor activity or transient IgA deficiency.
French (Immunologie)
échappement allergique [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] tout un ensemble de facteurs [...] concurrent à l'apparition d’une allergie; d’où l'hypothèse de l'échappement allergique selon laquelle les manifestations cliniques d’une allergie n’ apparaissent qu'après qu'un seuil arbitraire d’activité immunitaire a été franchi. Cet événement dépend de plusieurs conditions : l'exposition à l'allergène, une prédisposition génétique individuelle, la tendance à produire des IgE, ainsi que divers autres facteurs [...]