English (Paleontology)
internal mould [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; internal mold [correct]; interior mould [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; steinkern; natural cast
CONT: The impression of skeletal remains in adjoining rock constitutes ... an internal mould, if the impression reveals the form and markings of inner surfaces.
CONT: Few organisms are preserved entire in the rocks; only the hard parts, such as shells and bones, as a rule endure. These parts may be preserved unchanged, but commonly the material out of which they were built by the organism has been dissolved by circulating solutions ... The shell or hard part may even be wholly removed, and only an imprint or hollow mold be left in the rock. A natural mold of this sort may later become filled with mineral matter, and this filling thus forms a copy or natural cast of the organic object.
French (Paléontologie)
moule interne [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la coquille peut [...] disparaître et le moule interne ou le moule externe peuvent seuls être conservés; [...]
CONT: [...] le fossile ayant été postérieurement dissout par des solutions minérales corrosives, son remplissage interne, minéralisé(occupant la place de la masse viscérale) a subsisté : c'est un moule interne.
CONT: [...] l’anatomie des Brachiopodes et des Bivalves fossiles est connue par les moules internes, qui présentent entre autre de magnifiques empreintes de muscles dorsiventraux attachant l’animal à sa coquille.
OBS: [...] le remplissage de la coquille par le sédiment [...] laisse une empreinte de la forme interne de l’organisme [...]