English (Wood Products; Wood Industries)
single layer board [correct]
CONT: Single layer. This type of board consists essentially of a relatively homogeneous mass of particles, which may be wood, or flax shives, or a mixture of both. The density which to a large extent governs the strength properties, varies considerably according to the type of particle element used (...)
French (Produits du bois; Industrie du bois)
panneau homogène [correct]
CONT: [Dans les panneaux pressés à plat plusieurs] possibilités existent, suivant la conformation :[quand] le mât ne comprend qu'une seule couche de copeaux disposés parallèlement à la surface, le panneau est dit : homogène(...)