English (Team Sports (General); Racquet Sports; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
hammer a rival [correct]; hammer an opponent [correct]; outcurl a rival [correct]; outcurl an opponent [correct]; whip a rival [correct]; whip an opponent [correct]; put a game out of a rival's reach [correct]; put a game out of an opponant's reach [correct]
DEF: In sports where a "game" or "match" is the unit of play, to outcast the opposite team or athlete in such a way that the victory is decided before the end of the meet.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
surclasser l’adversaire [correct]; surclasser un adversaire [correct]; s’assurer la victoire [correct]
DEF: Dans les sports ou le «match» ou la «partie» est l'unité de jeu, avoir le dessus sur l'adversaire, équipe ou athlète, de sorte que la victoire est acquise avant même la fin de la rencontre.