English (Curling)
lead at first end [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: To be of the team, or more precisely to be the first player of that team, that delivers the first rock of the first end of a game, thus the initial delivery of a game.
OBS: Distinguish from the same expression meaning "to be ahead in points at the end of the first end," after the two teams had delivered the sixteenth (16) initial rocks of a game.
French (Curling)
ouvrir la première manche [correct]
DEF: Être de l'équipe, ou plus particulièrement le premier joueur de cette équipe, qui lance la première pierre de la première manche d’une partie, soit le lancer initial du match.