English (Curling)
come home with the hammer [correct, locution verbale]; play the final end with the hammer [correct, locution verbale]; play the last end with the hammer [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a curling team, to be playing the part of a game that consists in the final regulation end, that is the delivery of its last eight rocks while delivering second, thus having the hammer advantage, that is, delivering the last rock of the last end of a game.
French (Curling)
terminer la dernière manche avec le marteau [correct]; jouer la dernière manche avec le marteau [correct]
DEF: Pour une équipe, jouer ce qui est la dernière unité de jeu règlementaire d’un match de curling, soit le lancer de ses huit dernières pierres tout en lançant en second, soit avec l'avantage du marteau, c'est-à-dire le lancer de la dernière pierre de la dernière manche du match.