English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; General Sports Regulations; Various Sports (General))
defending champion [correct]
DEF: A person (or team) holding a sports title but having to defend it in a future fight or match, and usually before a set date.
OBS: The opponent of a defending champion is either a "challenger" or, if already ranked second in the standings, a "runner-up."
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Règlements généraux des sports; Sports divers (Généralités))
tenant du titre [correct, nom masculin]; tenante du titre [correct, nom féminin]; champion en titre [correct, nom masculin]; championne en titre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne(ou équipe) qui détient un titre sportif et qui doit le défendre dans un combat ou un match.
OBS: La personne qui affronte le tenant du titre est le CHALLENGER (même en français).