English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
share the lead [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a player, to be first in the ranking with another, that is, to have the same number of runs batted in (RBIs), goals scored, points accumulated, yards gained, etc. than another who occupies the first rank in the ranking for a career, a season, a championship or a game. For a team, to have the same number of points than another, both of them being first in their division.
CONT: Share the lead in a game; share the lead in a tournament.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
partager la tête [correct]
DEF: Pour un joueur, être au premier rang avec un autre, c’est-à-dire, avoir le même nombre de points produits, de buts comptés, de points accumulés, de verges franchies, etc., qu’un autre qui est premier au classement cumulatif (en carrière), de la saison, d’un championnat ou d’une partie. Pour une équipe, avoir cumulé le même nombre de points qu’une autre, toutes deux occupant le premier rang.
CONT: Partager la tête du classement à l'issue d’un match; partager la tête des marqueurs à la fin d’un tournoi.