English (Hospital Furniture; Medical Instruments and Devices)
low air loss bed [correct]; low-air-loss bed [correct]
CONT: An important issue for the treatment of pressure ulcers is the relief of pressure. A variety of mattresses have been used for this purpose, including various foam pads, air mattresses, and water beds. Acceptance has grown for the use of pressure-reducing devices such as air-fluidized beds and low-air-loss beds. These high-tech beds have been shown to dramatically reduce skin-surface pressure to levels that are less than capillary-filling pressures, even under bony prominences.
CONT: Interventions for Treatment of Pressure Ulcers. Low air loss beds may be considered for high risk/high pain clients.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
matelas à faible perte d’air [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: matelas à faible perte d’air : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.