English (Thermal Insulation; Walls and Partitions)
air space [correct, uniformisé]; airspace [correct]
DEF: An enclosed space containing air in a wall for thermal insulation.
CONT: Airspaces often are used for insulation purposes in building construction. For example, walls are built with one or more airspaces within to improve overall thermal resistance. Also, window sash is available with one or more airspaces between two or more sheets of glass.
OBS: air space: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolation thermique; Murs et cloisons)
lame d’air [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; matelas d'air [correct, nom masculin]; vide d’air [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; couche d’air [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: [...] espace libre de quelques cm entre deux parois parallèles.
CONT: On entend par murs creux [...] des murs constitués par deux parois séparées par un vide d’air. [...] le vide d’air a pour effet de donner un meilleur coefficient d’isolation thermique du mur.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «vide de construction» (en anglais «concealed space»).
OBS: lame d’air; vide d’air; couche d’air : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Aislamiento térmico; Paredes y mamparas)
vacío de aire [correct, nom masculin]