English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air inlet valve
OBS: After the filter is stopped and opened to atmosphere at the top, partial drainage allows an air cushion to form. The air inlet valve is then closed and this air is compressed at the pressure of the feed pump.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
vanne de mise à l’atmosphère [correct]
OBS: Après arrêt du filtre et mise en communication de sa partie supérieure avec l'atmosphère, une vidange partielle permet la constitution d’un matelas d’air. On ferme la vanne de mise à l'atmosphère et on comprime cet air sous la pression de la pompe d’alimentation.