English (Air Cushions (Mechanics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air cushion
OBS: After the filter is stopped and opened to atmosphere at the top, partial drainage allows an air cushion to form. The air inlet valve is then closed and this air is compressed at the pressure of the feed pump.
French (Coussins d'air (Mécanique); Traitement des eaux)
matelas d’air [correct]
OBS: Après arrêt du filtre et mise en communication de sa partie supérieure avec l'atmosphère, une vidange partielle permet la constitution d’un matelas d’air. On ferme la vanne de mise à l'atmosphère et on comprime cet air sous la pression de la pompe d’alimentation.