English (Sea Operations (Military); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ship next astern [correct]; next ship astern [correct]; next astern
DEF: A battleship following another ship in a line.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
matelot d'arrière [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bâtiment de guerre qui suit un autre bâtiment dans une file.