English (Maritime Organizations)
chief engineer [correct]
CONT: watch means (a) in respect of a mate or a rating, the period during which that person's physical presence on the bridge is required or during which that person is on-call, and (b) in respect of a chief engineer, engineer, assistant engineer, engine room assistant or engine room rating, the period during which that person's physical presence in the machinery space is required or during which that person is on-call.
OBS: chief engineer: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Organisations maritimes)
officier mécanicien en chef [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: quart : a) à l'égard d’un officier de pont ou d’un matelot, période au cours de laquelle sa présence physique sur la passerelle est nécessaire ou au cours de laquelle il est en disponibilité : b) à l'égard d’un officier mécanicien en chef, d’un officier mécanicien, d’un officier mécanicien adjoint, d’un adjoint de la salle des machines ou d’un matelot de la salle des machines, période au cours de laquelle sa présence physique dans le compartiment des machines est nécessaire ou au cours de laquelle il est en disponibilité.
OBS: officier mécanicien en chef: Source : Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.