English (Internet and Telematics)
content of a web page [correct, voir observation]; web page content [correct, voir observation]; content of a Web page [correct]; Web page content [correct]
CONT: In fact, like the HTML that encodes the content of a Web page, metadata codes are invisible to the users of the Web pages.
OBS: content of a web page; web page content: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
contenu d’une page Web [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: En fait, tout comme le langage HTML qui encode le contenu d’une page Web, les codes de métadonnées ne sont pas vus par les utilisateurs des pages Web.
OBS: contenu d’une page Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.