English (Internet and Telematics)
metadata agent [correct]
OBS: metadata agent: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C's role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Internet et télématique)
agent de métadonnées [nom masculin]