English (Joining Processes (Metals))
application of pressure
CONT: welding ... refers to a technique of joining metals by heating, with or without the application of pressure and with or without a filler metal
French (Assemblage des métaux)
intervention d’une pression [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les procédés où la continuité est obtenue par fusion des bords à assembler, avec ou sans métal d’apport, sans intervention d’une pression