English (Metallurgy - General)
alloying element [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Element which is added to a metal to effect changes in properties and which remains within the metal.
DEF: Metallic or non-metallic elements intentionally added to, or retained by, a basic metal for the purpose of giving that metal certain special properties.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
élément d’alliage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; élément d’addition [nom masculin]
DEF: Elément résiduel ajouté à un métal dans le but de changer ses propriétés.
DEF: Elément métallique ou non, intentionnellement ajouté à, ou conservé dans, un métal de base en vue de conférer à celui-ci des propriétés particulières.
OBS: [Elément d’alliage] Terme normalisé par l’ISO.