English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rough bar [correct]
OBS: See related term: bar (noun), chlorination, electrolysis.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
barre de métal brut [correct, nom féminin]; lingot brut [correct, nom masculin]