English (Arc Welding)
of suitable composition
OBS: (...) the electrode, a rod -- , generally coated with a heavy cellulose or mineral coating
French (Soudage à l'arc)
de composition appropriée à celle du métal à souder
OBS: les électrodes nues sont constituées par une simple baguette métallique -- .