English (Chemistry)
nucleating agent [correct]
CONT: Crystallizing polymers, when cooled down from the unoriented melt, generally crystallize on heterogeneities such as catalyst remnants, dust particles and the like (...). Certain substances, when incorporated in a polymer melt, promote abundant nucleation. These substances are then called nucleating agents.
French (Chimie)
agent nucléant [correct]
CONT: En effet, des variations de composition permettent aux vitrocéramiques de s’adapter aux caractéristiques attendues d’elles : quant à l'agent nucléant(métal précieux, ions fluor, sulfures, etc.), il va permettre, si l'on nous autorise l'image, d’ensemencer le verre en germes de cristallisation.