English (Mechanical Construction)
tin-base bearing metal [correct]
CONT: ... tin and lead-base bearing metals ... serve as the lining for bearing shells of cast iron, steel, bronze, or gunmetal.
French (Construction mécanique)
métal à base d’étain pour coussinets [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche "bearing metal".