English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
emboss [correct, verbe]
DEF: To raise a design on metal work from its back with a hammer and various punches.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
repousser [correct]
DEF: Travailler une feuille de métal de l'intérieur de façon à faire ressortir les reliefs du décor.