English (Metallurgy - General)
centrifugal atomization
CONT: dropping the molten metal stream onto a spinning disk and quenching droplets spun off the disk in a bath of liquid helium.
OBS: atomization: (powder metallurgy) The disintegration of a molten metal into particles by a rapidly moving gas or liquid stream or by other means.
French (Métallurgie générale)
atomisation par centrifugation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: atomisation : Méthode d’obtention de poudres métalliques consistant à pulvériser une coulée de métal ou d’alliage fondu à l'aide d’un jet de gaz ou de liquide sous pression.