English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cool [correct, verbe]
OBS: The refined molten metal is poured into moulds and allowed to cool and solidify to make bars.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
refroidir [correct]
OBS: Le métal affiné fondu est coulé dans des moules pour faire les barres; on le laisse refroidir et se solidifier.