English (Printing Processes - Various)
metallographic printing; metal relief printing
CONT: metallographic printing. ... using ... dies, the text was struck letter to form a mold on the surface of a matrix ... Lead was then poured over the surface to form a ... plate that, once hardened, would bear the text in relief.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
métallographie [nom féminin]
CONT: la "métallographie" utilisait une matrice obtenue un enfonçant des poinçons de lettres dans une plaque de métal : de cette matière, on obtenait, par coulée, une plaque en relief, prête pour l'impression.