English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
metalliferous mud [correct]
CONT: Another type of deep-sea mineral deposit - the metalliferous muds and associated brines of the Red Sea ...
CONT: In the back-arc regions behind island arcs a small ocean basin ... may be present ... Black metalliferous mud deposits and iron-manganese deposits of volcanic affiliation are further possibilities. ... the embryonic North Atlantic of Jurassic-Cretaceous times probably possessed the ideal features for the formation of metalliferous muds: topographic depressions with concentrated thermal and exhalative activity in a narrow central zone within a small oceanic basin....
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
boue métallifère [voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Un autre type de gisement minier sous-marin - les boues métallifères et les saumures [...] au fond de la Mer Rouge [...]
OBS: boue métallifère : généralement usité au pluriel.