English (Metal-Coating; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
flame-spraying [correct]; melt spraying [correct]
CONT: Dense layers of a variety of ceramic materials can be made by flame-spraying, a technique by which ceramic powders are fed into a high-temperature gas or plasma flame, are fused, and are essentially splat-cooled on a substrate at a suitable temperature.
French (Métallisation; Techniques de la céramique)
projection à chaud [correct]
CONT: Revêtement par projection à chaud : revêtement obtenu par projection au pistolet, en fines gouttelettes, d’un métal fondu par une flamme oxygène-gaz (acétylène, propane, gaz de ville, gaz naturel, hydrogène, etc.), à l’arc électrique ou au plasma.
OBS: "Projection à chaud" remplace l'ancienne expression "métallisation au pistolet".