English (Logic (Philosophy); Philosophy (General))
metalogic [correct]
DEF: A branch of analytic philosophy that deals with the critical examination of the basic concepts of logic abstracted from any meaning given them in the systems studied ...
DEF: ... the study of the syntax, or relations between expressions, and the semantics, or relations between expressions and their meanings, of formal languages and formal systems (such as those of logic and mathematics). It is related to, but does not include, the formal treatment of natural languages.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Philosophie (Généralités))
métalogique [correct, nom féminin]; méta-logique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Discipline fondée sur les principes communs aux différentes logiques.
CONT: Et G. Kalinowski, en logicien qu'il est, pose clairement l'essentielle différence qui sépare la métalogique, qui étudie le langage en tant que tel, et la logique proprement dite, qui «toute science formelle qu'elle soit, porte [...] sur le réel».