English (Mineralogy; Radioactive Ores (Mining); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
metamictization [correct]
DEF: The process of disruption of the structure of a crystal by radiations from contained radioactive atoms, rendering the material partly or wholly amorphous.
CONT: Metamictization is doubtless similar to the more rapid processes of radiation damage in technological materials ...
French (Minéralogie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
métamictisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Passage d’un cristal à l'état métamicte.