English (Petrography)
metamorphic petrology [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The study of rocks which have changed (metamorphosed) by heat and pressure.
OBS: metamorphic petrology: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
pétrologie métamorphique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Science de la formation et des transformations des roches métamorphiques.
OBS: pétrologie métamorphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.