English (Testing and Debugging)
death march [correct]
DEF: A sustained endeavor, such as marathon programming or writing, popular in an increasing number of professional circles. In Silicon Valley, death marches have recently achieved newly dimensioned artistic levels. Also, see Ides.
French (Test et débogage)
marathon [proposition, nom masculin]; marche forcée [proposition, nom masculin]; marche funèbre [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: marche forcée : marche prolongée au-delà d’une étape normale.
OBS: La métaphore anglaise "marche funèbre" n’ a pas la même connotation en français. Les "ides de mars" non plus.