English (Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
fibrous cortical defect [correct]
DEF: A common radiographic abnormality of the long bones in children or adolescents consisting of an oval transparency in the cortex of the metaphysis and signifying an area of bone that has undergone necrosis and has been replaced by fibrous tissue. [From MBIOL, 1986, vol. 1, p. 734.]
OBS: In many reported investigations, the terms nonossifying fibroma and fibrous cortical defect are used interchangeably.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
lacune corticale métaphysaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Lacune osseuse découverte radiologiquement à la partie périphérique de la métaphyse d’un os long chez l'enfant ou l'adolescent. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 472. ]
OBS: Cette entité radiologique correspond anatomiquement, pour beaucoup d’auteurs, au fibrome non ostéogénique des os.