English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Marketing)
trade [correct, verbe]
DEF: To barter, buy, give or receive.
OBS: trade: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Sahtu Dene and Metis Land Claim Agreement; and, term used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement /Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Commercialisation)
faire des échanges [correct]; effectuer des transactions [correct]
DEF: Troquer, acheter, donner ou recevoir.
OBS: faire des échanges : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.
OBS: effectuer des transactions : terme relevé dans l’Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Gwich’in, delta du Mackenzie.