English (Anthropology)
quarter-breed
DEF: The offspring of a white person and a person half Indian.
French (Anthropologie)
quarteron
DEF: Personne née d’un Blanc et d’une métisse ou d’un métis et d’une Blanche. Un quarteron, quarteronne. Adj. Un Indien quarteron.