English (Plant and Crop Production)
per foot of row [correct]
OBS: e.g. number of plants per foot of row
OBS: The count may also be done per metre of row.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
au pied linéaire [correct]
OBS: par exemple nombre de plantes par ligne sur une distance d’un pied
OBS: Si la mesure se fait au mètre on dira «au mètre linéaire».