English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
multiple of a unit of measurement [correct]; multiple of a unit [correct]; multiple
DEF: Larger unit of measurement that is formed from a given unit according to scaling conventions. Examples: a) one of the decimal multiples of the metre is the kilometre; b) one of the non-decimal multiples of the second is the hour.
OBS: multiple unit of measurement; multiple unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
multiple d’une unité de mesure [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; multiple d’une unité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; multiple [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unité de mesure plus grande formée à partir d’une unité donnée selon des conventions d’échelonnement. Exemples : a) l'un des multiples décimaux du mètre est le kilomètre; b) l'un des multiples non décimaux de la seconde est l'heure.
OBS: multiple d’une unité de mesure; multiple d’une unité : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: multiple d’une unité de mesure; multiple d’une unité : termes entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).