English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic calculation [correct]
CONT: For more involved installations, particularly industrial work ... the designer of a plumbing system may have to use hydraulic calculations in order to determine the correct size and slope of the drains.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
calcul d’hydraulique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On l'exprime(débit d’une conduite) généralement en litres par seconde ou en mètres cubes par heure, la première notation étant surtout employée dans les calculs d’hydraulique, la seconde dans l'énoncé d’une puissance(...)