English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
arrival time [correct]
DEF: In seismology, the time at which a particular wave phase arrives at a detector, usually measured from the time of generation of the wave.
CONT: In a horizontal reflector in an homogeneous medium, the arrival times of the seismic reflections are shown as a function of the distance ....
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
heure d’arrivée [correct, nom féminin]; temps d’arrivée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cas de la figure 4. 23 l'émission est située au centre du dispositif, l'écart horizontal entre les voies sismiques est de 50 mètres, le temps d’arrivée des signaux est représenté verticalement avec une échelle de 10 centimètres par seconde.
OBS: Termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.