English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metre-scale [correct, adjectif]; meter-scale [correct, adjectif]
CONT: ... the local structure is dominated by metre-scale anastomosing shear zones in which the transposition of bedding into parallelism with the inherited schistosity is common ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
d’échelle métrique [correct]
CONT: La structure locale [...] est marquée par des zones de cisaillement anastomosées d’échelle métrique dans lesquelles a souvent eu lieu une transposition de la stratification, rendant celle-ci parallèle à la schistosité héritée [...]