English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Sociology of Human Relations)
sociometry [correct]
DEF: A method of mapping social relationships of attraction and rejection within a group.
OBS: Each member indicates his choices for and against other members, and a diagram (sociogram) is made of the results.
OBS: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Sociologie des relations humaines)
sociométrie [correct]
DEF: Méthode d’approche qui se veut métrique, du réseau des relations interpersonnelles au sein d’un groupe.