English (Statistics; Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics)
social media metric [correct]; social metric [correct]
DEF: A statistic that quantifies a specific aspect of the online social reach, performance or return on investment of a business, entity, organization, person, group, etc. within a ... widget or any social media [platform].
CONT: The first – and easiest – social media metric to measure is volume ... Volume is a great initial indicator of interest. People tend to talk about things they either love or hate ... While volume can seem like a simple counting metric, there's more to it than just counting tweets [or] wall posts. It's important to measure the number of messages about your brand, as well as the number of people talking about your brand, and track how both of those numbers change over time.
French (Statistique; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique)
métrique sociale [correct, nom féminin]