English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
carried under the fuselage [correct]
CONT: The Vympel R-33 (AA-9) air-to-air missile, of which four are carried under the fuselage of the MiG-31, provides a range of up to 120 kilometres and is broadly in the same class as the AIM-54.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
emporté en position ventrale [correct]
CONT: Le MiG-31 emporte en position ventrale quatre missiles air-air Vympel R-33(AA-9) de 120 km de portée, en gros de la classe de l'AIM-54.