English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Faithful to my king and country [correct]; Regi patriaeque fidelis [latin]
OBS: Motto of 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's).
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Fidèle à mon roi et à mon pays [correct]; Regi patriaeque fidelis [latin]
OBS: Devise du régiment 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise’s).