English (Clinical Psychology; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
augmented reality exposure therapy [correct]; ARET [correct]; AR exposure therapy [correct]; ARET [correct]; ARET
CONT: AR exposure therapy (ARET) is an add-on to or type of exposure therapy in which clients can interact with a virtual representation of an object or situation in the actual world to help them reduce fear or avoidance. The client is not immersed in an entire virtual environment through a head-mounted display (HMD) as is the case in VR [virtual reality] exposure therapy (VRET), but a virtual object (e.g., a spider) is added to the current surroundings.
French (Psychologie clinique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
thérapie d’exposition par réalité augmentée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La thérapie d’exposition par réalité augmentée permet notamment de traiter une phobie en exposant la personne à la projection d’une version virtuelle de l'objet de la phobie dans le monde réel.