English (Fish; Animal Anatomy)
spiracular organ [correct]
CONT: The spiracular organ is a lateral line derived receptor associated with the first gill cleft (spiracle) ... The spiracular organ is a tube (skate) or pouch (shark) with a single pore opening into the spiracle. The lumen is lined with patches of sensory hair cells, and filled with a gelatinous cupula.
French (Poissons; Anatomie animale)
organe spiraculaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un sens complexe chez le requin où plusieurs organes(ligne latérale, ampoules de Lorenzini et organe spiraculaire), interfèrent pour lui donner les informations sur le monde qui l'entoure.