English (Banking; Economic Planning)
capital standards [pluriel]
CONT: The globalization of the financial markets has contributed to the creation of a more complex financial environment. Better prudential regulation and supervision in the financial markets are essential elements in preserving the stability of the international monetary and financial system. In this respect, we welcome the progress on the strengthening of capital standards, including the recent agreement on capital adequacy standards for banks' exposure to market risk, improved disclosure and enhanced surveillance.
French (Banque; Planification économique)
normes de solvabilité [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: La mondialisation des marchés financiers a créé un environnement financier plus complexe. Une réglementation prudentielle renforcée et une meilleure surveillance des marchés financiers sont essentielles pour protéger la stabilité du système monétaire et financier international. C'est pourquoi nous accueillons avec satisfaction les progrès réalisés dans le renforcement de la surveillance, de la transparence et des normes de solvabilité, et notamment l'accord récent sur les normes d’adéquation des fonds propres des banques à leur exposition aux risques de marché.