English (Slogans; International Relations; Social Movements; National and International Economics)
There is no alternative [correct]; TINA [correct]
OBS: This is the mantra chanted by 'dries' during the prime ministerial reign of Margaret Thatcher, by which they demonstrated their belief that free-market capitalism was the only possible economic theory. It was said so often amongst them that it was shortened to TINA.
French (Slogans; Relations internationales; Mouvements sociaux; Économie nationale et internationale)
There is no alternative [correct]; TINA [correct, voir observation]; Il n’y pas de solution de rechange [voir observation]
OBS: TINA, initiales de «There is no alternative»(«Il n’ y a pas de solution de rechange»), propos de Mme Margaret Thatcher posant le caractère inéluctable du capitalisme néolibéral, qui n’ est qu'une forme possible de «mondialisation».
OBS: L’acronyme anglais est couramment utilisé dans les médias et la littérature spécialisée. Il est généralement suivi de la traduction du slogan anglais («Il n’y pas de solution de rechange»).